Skip to content
Flamekite
ContactFree fire NOC check

Fire stations 14 min read

Fire brigade number in West Bengal, and every WBFES fire station with its number

Updated By Flamekite Editorial DeskFacts checked against official sources on

Fire brigade number in West Bengal: 101. All 167 WBFES station serials in 24 divisions with each number as printed, Siliguri, Durgapur and Kolkata included.

Fire brigade number
101
WBFES, statewide
Numbers 
Station serials on the list
167
In 24 divisions, updated 4 April 2024
The list 
Siliguri fire station
0353-2504504
Darjeeling division
The list 
Fire stations in 2018
142
Lok Sabha question 1199
The numbers 

Quick answer

The fire brigade number in West Bengal is 101: West Bengal Fire and Emergency Services (WBFES) prints "For Fire and Emergency: Call 101" in the header of its site.

WBFES's own list, updated on 4 April 2024, runs to 167 serials in 24 divisions, from the Head Quarters Fire Station at 13D Mirza Ghalib Street, Kolkata, to Fulbari in Jalpaiguri. Siliguri station is 0353-2504504 and Durgapur 0343-2546062.

153 serials carry a number we could read on the page images; 10 of those were printed without the leading 0 of the STD code, and 14 serials have no usable number. Each is flagged in the list below.

Who runs the fire stations in West Bengal?

West Bengal's fire service at a glance
WhatThe ruleSource
ServiceWest Bengal Fire and Emergency Services, under the state's Department of Fire and Emergency ServicesWBFES
Head officeDirectorate, 13D Mirza Ghalib Street, Kolkata 700016WBFES
HeadDirector General, an IPS officer, on 2252 7172 (dg.wbfes@gmail.com)WBFES
Field structure24 divisions, each under a Divisional Fire Officer (DFO), from South Kolkata to JalpaiguriWBFES station list
Stations167 serials on the list of 4 April 2024, including 3 standby units and 2 temporary stationsWBFES station list
Fire safety certificatesFSR and FSC queries: director.wbfes@gmail.com, 033-2252-8103WBFES

How many fire stations does West Bengal have?

142 in the 2018 count given to Parliament; 167 serials on WBFES's 2024 list.

  • 167

    Serials on WBFES's list of 4 April 2024, Head Quarters to Fulbari WBFES station list

  • 24

    Divisions, each with a Divisional Fire Officer WBFES station list

  • 142

    West Bengal's fire stations on 31 December 2018, Lok Sabha question 1199 Lok Sabha

  • 5,201

    Fire staff in post in 2018, against 41,680 required in the same answer Lok Sabha

  • 21

    Stations in North 24 Parganas division, the largest; Jhargram and Kalimpong have 1 each WBFES station list

  • 14

    Serials with no number we can publish: blank, NIL, merged, or misprinted beyond reading WBFES station list

West Bengal fire service emergency and Directorate numbers

101 for a fire anywhere in the state. The rest are offices, as WBFES lists them.

West Bengal fire station list: number of every WBFES station

All 167 serials in WBFES's own order (English Bazar's serial 130 is printed twice; shown once), with the division, the station's number exactly as printed and the PIN. "0 missing" marks a number printed without the leading 0 of its STD code.

DivisionStation number, as printedPIN
1 Head QuartersSouth Kolkata033-22521165; 033-22526164Kolkata 16
2 KalighatSouth Kolkata033-2454 033-4527 (incomplete as printed)700026
3 Garden ReachSouth Kolkata033-24093083700043
4 AlifnagarSouth Kolkata2409-3082700024
5 GariahatSouth Kolkata033 2464 2841700029
6 TollygungeSouth Kolkata033 2411-5393700047
7 Masterda Surya SenSouth Kolkata033-24310007700070
8 Pragati MaidanSouth Kolkata033-23457000700105
9 B. G. PatuliSouth Kolkata033-2436-0685Not printed
10 Coal Birth Standby UnitSouth KolkataNone: merged with Head QuartersNot printed
11 Central AvenueNorth Kolkata033-22414545; 033-22414646700073
12 NimtalaNorth Kolkata033-28603061 / 033-22700520700005
13 CossiporeNorth Kolkata033-28720079 / 033-25580100700002
14 LalbazarNorth Kolkata033-22257468 / 033-22251101700001
15 Cannel West RoadNorth Kolkata033-23606899Kolkata 4
16 ManiktalaNorth Kolkata033-23207489Kolkata 54
17 Writers BuildingNorth Kolkata033-22544822700001
18 BehalaSouth 24 Parganas(033) 24976285700008
19 Budge BudgeSouth 24 Parganas033 2470 1271700137
20 PujaliSouth 24 Parganas3324820004 (0 missing)700138
21 Diamond HarbourSouth 24 Parganas03174 258900743331
22 FaltaSouth 24 Parganas03174 222111743504
23 KakdwipSouth 24 Parganas03210-255900743347
24 SagarSouth 24 Parganas3210242900 (0 missing)743373
25 CanningSouth 24 Parganas0321 8257101743376
26 BaruipurSouth 24 Parganas03218 210007700144
27 SonarpurSouth 24 Parganas033 2433 2555700084
28 Jaynagar MazilpurSouth 24 Parganas03218226555743338
29 KLCSouth 24 Parganas03218 210007 (same as Baruipur)743502
30 Rabindranagar (Standby)South 24 Parganas2491 0074700018
31 North BarrackporeSouth 24 Parganas03325935005743122
32 LalkuthiSouth 24 Parganas033 2501 1184700120
33 PanihatiNorth 24 Parganas033 2553 2976700114
34 KankinaraNorth 24 Parganas033 2581 2722743129
35 HabraNorth 24 Parganas3216252101 (0 missing)743263
36 MadhyamgramNorth 24 Parganas033 2538 6666700129
37 AshokenagarNorth 24 Parganas9333208067743222
38 GarifaNorth 24 Parganas03325889101743135
39 GobardangaNorth 24 Parganas3216249101 (0 missing)743252
40 BidhannagarNorth 24 Parganas033 2357 5293700091
41 BarasatNorth 24 Parganas03325423444Cut off in print
42 BasirhatNorth 24 Parganas8584037338743412
43 BongaonNorth 24 Parganas03215256901743235
44 Dum DumNorth 24 Parganas03325513017700028
45 GaruliaNorth 24 Parganas03325935005 (same as North Barrackpore)743122
46 KamarhatiNorth 24 Parganas03325531092700058
47 KanchraparaNorth 24 Parganas03325858253743193
48 BaranagarNorth 24 Parganas033-25102101700108
49 Rajarhat New TownNorth 24 Parganas033-23242101700156
50 New BarrackporeNorth 24 Parganas033-25376000700131
51 BiratiNorth 24 Parganas033-25902101700081
52 Lake TownNorth 24 Parganas033-25341014700089
53 DegangaNorth 24 Parganas03216295097743424
54 HowrahHowrah033-2666 8114711101
55 ShibpurHowrah9133-2637/2905 (misprint, not usable)711102
56 LiluahHowrah033-26544181711202
57 BallyHowrah033-26467777711201
58 UluberiaHowrah033-26614444711316
59 AlampurHowrah033-26690-144711302
60 NabannaHowrah033-22535211711102
61 SeramporeHooghly033-2662-8010 / 2652-2551712202
62 UttarparaHooghly033-2663-6157712258
63 KonnagarHooghly033-2672-1301712235
64 ChampdaniHooghly033-2632-1100712222
65 RishraHooghly033-2672-2800712248
66 ChandannagarHooghly033-2683-6054712136
67 BhadreswarHooghly033-2633-5320712125
68 BansberiaHooghly033-2684-6417712503
69 HooghlyHooghly033-2680-2309712103
70 ArambagHooghly03211-255101712602
71 TarakeswarHooghly03212-279501712410
72 DankuniHooghly033-2659-2020Cut off in print
73 PanduaHooghly03213-268101712149
74 KrishnagarNadia03472-227074741103
75 KalyaniNadia033-2582-8101741235
76 KarimpurNadia03471-258335741152
77 NabadwipNadia03472-244092741302
78 SantipurNadia03472-279800741404
79 ChakdahaNadia3473246111 (0 missing)741222
80 RanaghatNadia03473-210150741201
81 BethuadahariNadia03474-256101741126
82 TehattaNadia03471-295088741160
83 BerhamporeMurshidabad03481-253601742101
84 DhuliyanMurshidabad03485 266200742202
85 DomkalMurshidabad03481 230123742303
86 KandiMurshidabad03484 256292742137
87 LalbaghMurshidabad03482 271011742149
88 BeldangaMurshidabad03482 295010Cut off in print
89 BankuraBankura03242243291722012
90 BishnupurBankura03244-256180722122
91 KhatraBankura03243-255014722140
92 SonamukhiBankura03244275101722207
93 Barjora (temporary)Bankura913241256010 (misprint, not usable)722202
94 Taldangra (temporary)Bankura03243-265101722152
95 SuriBirbhum03462-255-500731101
96 BolpurBirbhum03463-252-301731235
97 RampurhatBirbhum03461-255-101731224
98 SainthiaBirbhum03462-262-500731234
99 PuruliaPurulia03252-222002723101
100 JhaldaPurulia03254-255101723202
101 RaghunathpurPurulia03251-299936723133
102 SantaldihPurulia03251260238723145
103 ManbazarPurulia03253255100723131
104 MedinipurPaschim Medinipur03222-263895721101
105 KharagpurPaschim Medinipur03222-255709721301
106 GhatalPaschim Medinipur03225-244133721212
107 SabangPaschim Medinipur03222266101Not printed
108 GarbetaPaschim Medinipur03227297101721121
109 JhargramJhargram03221-258111721507
110 ContaiPurba Medinipur03220 255200721401
111 HaldiaPurba Medinipur03224 252500721605
112 TamlukPurba Medinipur03228 270405721649
113 EgraPurba Medinipur03220 244500721422
114 RamnagarPurba Medinipur03220 264100721441
115 PanskuraPurba Medinipur9679709041721139
116 Kolaghat Stand By UnitPurba Medinipur03228231291; 8967912158721137
117 MemariPurba Burdwan0342-2250100713146
118 BurdwanPurba Burdwan3422656203 (0 missing)713104
119 BhatarPurba Burdwan0342-232261 (a digit short)713125
120 KatwaPurba Burdwan03453-255555713130
121 KalnaPurba Burdwan03454257101Not printed
122 GalsiPurba Burdwan7718740702 (landline cut off in print)713144
123 PurbasthaliPurba Burdwan034544291201 (12 digits, not usable)Cut off in print
124 DurgapurPaschim Burdwan0343-2546062713216
125 AsansolPaschim BurdwanBlank713301
126 RaniganjPaschim Burdwan03412445104713347
127 PanagarhPaschim Burdwan0343-2524255713148
128 LabourhatPaschim BurdwanNone: merged with DurgapurNot printed
129 HarishchandrapurMalda03513-244121; 03513-255070732125
130 English BazarMalda03512-278854; 03512-221295732101
131 ChanchalMalda03513-252111; 03513-252101732123
132 RaiganjMalda03523252222733134
133 KaliyaganjUttar Dinajpur3523269909 (0 missing)733129
134 IslampurUttar Dinajpur3526255065 (0 missing)733202
135 DalkholaUttar Dinajpur03525257005733201
136 GoalpokharUttar DinajpurNIL733210
137 BalurghatDakshin Dinajpur3522255613 (0 missing)733103
138 GangarampurDakshin Dinajpur03521256800; 03521291004733124
139 BuniadpurDakshin Dinajpur03524296011; 03524291044733121
140 AlipurduarDakshin Dinajpur03564255101, 257503736122
141 HasimaraAlipurduar03566-240101735214
142 FalakataAlipurduar035563-260101 (12 digits, not usable)735216
143 BarobishaAlipurduar03564-263101736207
144 JaigaonAlipurduarNo736182
145 Cooch BeharCooch Behar03582-229101; 03582-225434736101
146 MathabhangaCooch Behar03583-255298736146
147 MekhliganjCooch Behar03584-2552500 (12 digits, not usable)735304
148 HaldibariCooch Behar03561263200735122
149 TufanganjCooch Behar03582-244203736160
150 BoxirhatCooch Behar03582-263230736131
151 DinhataCooch Behar03581-255115736135
152 NishiganjCooch Behar8.9E+09 (spreadsheet error, not usable)736157
153 SitalkuchiCooch Behar03583 263101736158
154 SiliguriDarjeeling0353-2504504734005
155 MatigaraDarjeeling03535-2571999 (12 digits, not usable)Cut off in print
156 NaxalbariDarjeeling0353-2488 777734429
157 KurseongDarjeeling0354-2344422734203
158 MirikDarjeeling03542999358734214
159 BijanbariDarjeeling03542260503 (mobile split across 2 pages, left out)734201
160 DarjeelingDarjeeling3542259333 (0 missing)734101
161 KalimpongKalimpong03552255450/101734301
162 JalpaiguriJalpaiguri03561-230129735101
163 MaynaguriJalpaiguri03561234888735224
164 DhupguriJalpaiguri03563250001735210
165 MalbazarJalpaiguri03562-255080735221
166 DabgramJalpaiguri03532590200734101
167 FulbariJalpaiguri0353-2960497735135

Names use common spellings for words the print splits or misspells (Maniktala, Cossipore; "Khatra Kire Station" and "Harishchandrapur Fitre Station" in the print). The division is the block the row sits in on the page: North Barrackpore, Lalkuthi and Rabindranagar print under South 24 Parganas, Raiganj under Malda and Alipurduar station under Dakshin Dinajpur. Officers' names and personal mobiles are left out. Proof-read against the page images on 29 October 2026. WBFES station list

Which Divisional Fire Officer's office covers your West Bengal district?

The 24 divisional offices and their numbers as WBFES prints them; for inspections and written matters, not emergencies.

WBFES divisional offices: numbers as printed on 4 April 2024
WhatThe ruleSource
South Kolkata13 D Mirza Ghalib Street, Kolkata 700016; 033-225201166 (12 digits as printed)WBFES station list
North KolkataLalbazar Fire Station, 2nd floor, Kolkata 700001; 033-22250003WBFES station list
South 24 Parganas, North 24 ParganasBehala: (033) 24976285; Badamtala, Noapara 743122: 033 2594 1337WBFES station list
Howrah, HooghlyHowrah office 033-2666 3615; Serampore 712202: 033-266208011 (12 digits as printed)WBFES station list
Nadia, MurshidabadKrishnagar 741103: 03472226055; Berhampore 742101: 03482 277 180WBFES station list
Bankura, Birbhum, Purulia03242-295019; Suri 03462-253500; 03252-222002WBFES station list
Paschim Medinipur, Jhargram, Purba Medinipur03222-266241; 03221-258111; 9851228932WBFES station list
Purba Burdwan, Paschim Burdwan0342-2658209; Durgapur 0343-2546062 (marked temporary)WBFES station list
Malda, Uttar Dinajpur, Dakshin Dinajpur03512-278111; Raiganj 3523244101 (0 missing); +913522255013WBFES station list
Alipurduar, Cooch Behar, Jalpaiguri03564-255601; 03582-222801; 03561-229611WBFES station list
Darjeeling, KalimpongSiliguri: 05352502365 (O, as printed), 0353 2502222; Kalimpong: e-mail onlyWBFES station list

Which fire stations serve Kolkata, Howrah, Siliguri and Durgapur?

The 4 cities people search most, by the stations WBFES lists in each.

  1. Kolkata: 17 in 2 city divisions

    South Kolkata's 10 serials from Head Quarters at Mirza Ghalib Street to Patuli, and North Kolkata's 7 from Central Avenue to Writers Building; Behala, Bidhannagar and Lake Town sit in the 24 Parganas divisions. WBFES station list

  2. Howrah: 7

    Howrah, Shibpur, Liluah, Bally, Uluberia, Alampur and Nabanna, under the Howrah division with its own control room. WBFES station list

  3. Siliguri: 5 nearby

    Siliguri station on S.F. Road, with Matigara, Naxalbari, and Dabgram and Fulbari under Jalpaiguri division. WBFES station list

  4. Durgapur and Asansol: 5

    Durgapur, Asansol, Raniganj, Panagarh and Labourhat in Paschim Burdwan; Labourhat is marked merged with Durgapur. WBFES station list

Should you call 101, a West Bengal fire station or its division?

101 first; the other 3 routes are for a failed call or a matter that is not urgent.

  • Fire emergency

    101

    WBFES's emergency number across the state. WBFES

  • Backup

    The station's number

    From the list above, if 101 does not connect; skip numbers flagged as not usable. WBFES station list

  • Non-urgent

    The Divisional Fire Officer

    Inspections, drills and written complaints go to 1 of 24 divisional offices. WBFES station list

  • Paperwork

    Fire Safety Certificate

    Applied for online; since 9 December 2025 zonal committees handle the smaller cases. WB F&ES order 1591

What has changed in West Bengal's fire service since 2018?

5 dated points from official papers.

  1. 31 December 2018

    142 fire stations and 5,201 fire staff, the count given to Parliament in 2024. Lok Sabha

  2. 1 March 2024

    Notification 1930 moves 12 occupancies to yearly self-certification. WB notification 1930

  3. 4 April 2024

    WBFES updates its station list to 167 serials in 24 divisions. WBFES station list

  4. 30 October 2025

    Notification 1285 sets time limits for fire services under the Right to Public Services Act, 2013. WB RTPS notification

  5. 9 December 2025

    Order 1591 sets up Zonal Technical Expert Committees. WB F&ES order 1591

What do the labels in West Bengal's fire station list mean?

5 labels used in the 47-page WBFES list.

DFO, Divisional Fire Officer
Heads 1 of the 24 divisions; the list gives each DFO's office number. WBFES station list
Standby unit
A post that is not a full station: Coal Birth, Rabindranagar and Kolaghat, 3 in all. WBFES station list
Temporary fire station
Barjora and Taldangra in Bankura division, both marked temporary. WBFES station list
Merged
A serial with no separate post now: Coal Birth into Head Quarters, Labourhat into Durgapur. WBFES station list
FORM GIS/COM/01
The list's form number, "Information for Communication Strategy", updated 04.04.2024. WBFES station list

How do you find the nearest fire station in West Bengal?

4 steps with WBFES's list.

  • In an emergency, dial 101; do not search first. WBFES
  • Find your town or PIN in the list above; all but 10 serials print a PIN or a Kolkata postal number. WBFES station list
  • Dial the station's number with its STD code; where the list marks "0 missing", add the 0. WBFES station list
  • No answer: call the Divisional Fire Officer's office for that division. WBFES station list

Which numbers in West Bengal's fire station list are wrong or missing?

6 problems in WBFES's print to know before you dial.

  • If 10 station numbers lost the leading 0 of the STD code in the spreadsheet, such as Habra 3216252101 and Darjeeling 3542259333.

    Add the 0 before dialling. WBFES station list

  • If Nishiganj prints 8.9E+09, a spreadsheet error; Falakata, Mekhliganj, Matigara and Purbasthali print 12 digits; Shibpur and Barjora carry a stray 91.

    Dial 101 or the division. WBFES station list

  • If Asansol is blank, Goalpokhar reads NIL, Jaigaon reads No and Kalighat's number is cut short.

    Use the division's number: Durgapur, Raiganj, Alipurduar or South Kolkata. WBFES station list

  • If Garulia shares North Barrackpore's 03325935005 and address, and KLC shares Baruipur's 03218 210007.

    Expect 1 line for both. WBFES station list

  • If Purba Bardhaman's district page gives Burdwan 0342-2557901, Kalna 03453-255555 and Labourhut 0343-2556866; WBFES gives 03453-255555 to Katwa and marks Labourhat merged.

    Try both lists. Purba Bardhaman district

  • If The South Kolkata and Hooghly division numbers have 12 digits, and Darjeeling's office line starts 0535.

    Use the other numbers given for those offices. WBFES station list

Questions about fire stations in West Bengal

What is the fire brigade number in West Bengal?

101, as WBFES prints on its site. The Head Quarters Fire Station in Kolkata is on 033-22521165 and 033-22526164.

What is the fire brigade number in Siliguri?

Siliguri fire station is listed as 0353-2504504; the Darjeeling division's control room in Siliguri is 0353 2501867. In an emergency, dial 101.

What is the fire brigade number in Durgapur?

Durgapur fire station is listed as 0343-2546062, also the Paschim Burdwan division's temporary office number.

How many fire stations are there in West Bengal?

WBFES's list of 4 April 2024 has 167 serials in 24 divisions, including 3 standby units and 2 temporary stations. Parliament was told 142 for 31 December 2018.

What is the Asansol fire station number?

The WBFES list leaves Asansol's number blank. Dial 101, or the Paschim Burdwan division office at Durgapur, 0343-2546062.

What is the Howrah fire station number?

Howrah station is listed as 033-2666 8114, and the Howrah division control room as 033-2666 8111/8112.

Who heads the West Bengal fire department?

The Director General of WBFES, at 13D Mirza Ghalib Street, Kolkata, on 2252 7172. The department has a Minister of State on 033-2337-3728.

Does a West Bengal fire station issue the fire safety certificate?

No. FSR and FSC applications go online to WBFES; see the West Bengal fire NOC page.

Keep reading

Free tools for this

Words on this page, explained

Sources

Each source was opened and read on the date shown. How Flamekite checks its sources

  1. West Bengal Fire and Emergency Services: FORM GIS/COM/01, Information for Communication Strategy, updated on 04.04.2024: 24 divisions and 167 fire station serials with address and contact (47 pages) (opens in a new tab)checked 29 October 2026
  2. West Bengal Fire and Emergency Services: Home page: For Fire and Emergency, call 101; contact for FSR/FSC; Directorate at 13D Mirza Ghalib Street, Kolkata 700016 (opens in a new tab)checked 29 October 2026
  3. Department of Fire and Emergency Services, Government of West Bengal: Department contact: Minister of State 033-2337-3728 and the department's secretaries (opens in a new tab)checked 29 October 2026
  4. District Administration, Purba Bardhaman: Fire services: Head Quarters Emergency 101, Burdwan 0342-2557901, Kalna 03453-255555, Labourhut 0343-2556866 (opens in a new tab)checked 29 October 2026
  5. West Bengal Fire and Emergency Services: Contact of senior officers of the Directorate (opens in a new tab)checked 29 October 2026
  6. Lok Sabha (Ministry of Home Affairs): Unstarred Question 1199, 30 July 2024: fire is a State subject; NCRB 2022 fire incidents and deaths; fire services scheme (opens in a new tab)checked 29 October 2026
Show all 9 sourcesShow fewer
  1. Department of Fire and Emergency Services, Government of West Bengal: Order 1591/FES-99/101/2025, 9 December 2025: Zonal Technical Expert Committees and their delegated limits (opens in a new tab)checked 29 October 2026
  2. Department of Fire and Emergency Services, Government of West Bengal: Notification 1930/FES/O/MISC-08/2023, 1 March 2024: 12 occupancies moved to yearly self-certification (with forwarding letter 1961 of 5 March 2024) (opens in a new tab)checked 29 October 2026
  3. Department of Fire and Emergency Services, Government of West Bengal: Notification 1285/FES-99/118/2025, 30 October 2025: stipulated time limits under the West Bengal Right to Public Services Act, 2013 (opens in a new tab)checked 29 October 2026