Skip to content
Flamekite
ContactFree fire NOC check

Fire stations 15 min read

Fire brigade number in Delhi, and all 71 DFS fire stations by zone with phone numbers

Updated By Flamekite Editorial DeskFacts checked against official sources on

The fire brigade number in Delhi is 101. All 71 Delhi Fire Service stations by zone with the phone numbers on the 12 May 2026 list, plus HQ and NOC offices.

DFS fire stations
71
67 static and 4 day-time, list of 12 May 2026
Station count 
Fire control room
101
10 parallel lines at DFS headquarters
Which number 
Stations with a phone number
63
Of the 67 static stations; none for the 4 day-time ones
Full list 
Standby water tender
Rs 5,000
Per 6 hours; firefighting itself is free
Charges 

Quick answer

The fire brigade number in Delhi is 101: the call lands in the Delhi Fire Service (DFS) control room at Connaught Lane, which sends units from the station nearest the fire. Delhi has also announced 112 as its single emergency number under ERSS 2.0.

DFS runs 71 fire stations across the NCT's 1,484 km²: 67 static stations, counting headquarters and the Rohini academy, and 4 day-time stations, per its list of 12 May 2026. Sixty-three of them have a published phone number, listed below by zone and division.

To reach the right station, find your area's division in the zone table, then call that division's stations; for a fire NOC or inspection, the Fire Prevention Wing at headquarters is the office, not the local station.

How many fire stations does Delhi have in 2026?

71, by the DFS website: 67 numbered static stations and 4 day-time stations. Parliament's last state-wise count, for 31 December 2018, gave Delhi 53.

  • 71

    Fire stations on the DFS website, including headquarters and training centres DFS

  • 67

    Numbered static stations on the DFS list of 12 May 2026, from Connaught Circus to AIIMS DFS

  • 4

    Day-time stations: Rohini-41, Town Hall (Chandni Chowk), Yamuna Vihar and Anand Parbat DFS

  • 53

    Delhi's fire stations on 31 December 2018, Lok Sabha question 1199 of 30 July 2024 Lok Sabha

  • 1,484 km²

    Area of the NCT that DFS covers, whatever the civic body: MCD, DDA, NDMC or Cantonment DFS

  • 20.9 km²

    Area per station (1,484 km² over 71; Flamekite's arithmetic) against the Standing Fire Advisory Council's urban norm of 1 station per 10 km² NDMA

What are the Delhi Fire Service control room and headquarters numbers?

As printed in the DFS Citizen's Charter of September 2026. Office lines are for written requests and enquiries; a fire goes to 101.

  • Fire Control Room DFS

    Every fire and rescue call in the NCT, round the clock

    Phone
    101
  • Delhi Fire Service Headquarters DFS

    Connaught Lane: switchboard

    Address
    Connaught Lane, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi 110001
  • Principal Director, Delhi Fire Service DFS

    Email: director.dlfire@nic.in

  • Chief Fire Officer (Central, East and North zones) DFS

    Email: cfocz.dlfire@delhi.gov.in

  • Fire Officer (Headquarters and South zone) DFS

    Email: cfosz.dlfire@delhi.gov.in

  • Dy. Chief Fire Officer, Fire Prevention Wing (FPW) DFS

    Fire safety certificates and inspections; email: dcfofpw.dlfire@delhi.gov.in

  • Fire Safety Management Academy, Rohini DFS

    DFS Training Centre (list no. 44)

Delhi fire station list: phone number of each station

All 71 stations, ordered by the zone and division the Citizen's Charter puts them in. Names and numbers are as the DFS list of 12 May 2026 prints them; landlines are 8 digits, so add 011 from a mobile.

Zone, divisionTelephone (DFS list)List no.
Rakab GanjCentral, New Delhi2371947921
Chanakya PuriCentral, New Delhi2611222612
Connaught CircusCentral, New Delhi234144441
HeadquarterCentral, New Delhi2341222262
Supreme CourtCentral, New DelhiNot printed59
R.P. Bhawan (Rashtrapati Bhawan)Central, New Delhi23015321 Ext. 435228
Delhi SecttCentral, New Delhi2339267750
Civic CentreCentral, New Delhi2321025858
Delhi High CourtCentral, New DelhiNot printed64
Moti NagarCentral, Central251011513
T.C. / W.S. (Moti Nagar)Central, Central25104544/259340994
Prasad NagarCentral, Central2575199915
Anand Parbat (day-time)Central, CentralNot printedDay-time
Shankar RoadCentral, Central2874222210
J.R. RoadCentral, Central236722295
NarainaCentral, Central2579879823
TeliwaraCentral, Old Delhi2361275517
S.P.M.Central, Old Delhi239755532
Town Hall, Chandni Chowk (day-time)Central, Old DelhiNot printedDay-time
PaiwalanCentral, Old Delhi2324410139
DaryaganjCentral, Old Delhi2326821919
Gokul PurEast, North East2281561236
Tahir PurEast, North East2259470048
Yamuna Vihar (day-time)East, North EastNot printedDay-time
ShahdaraEast, North East223233228
Shastri ParkEast, East2285393337
Laxmi NagarEast, East2241774711
Geeta ColonyEast, East2251333020
CBD ShahdaraEast, East2239223051
Kalyan VasEast, East2277000154
Dallu PuraEast, East2261123655
Mandawali (MIP Ex.)East, East2272119035
Mayur PalaceEast, East2271373552
Jahangir PuriNorth, North2763600634
Sanjay Gandhi Transport NagarNorth, North2087880161
NarelaNorth, Outer North2728531126
BhorgarhNorth, Outer North2778499632
BawanaNorth, Outer North2775222233
DSIDC-BawanaNorth, Outer North2776190443
Paschim ViharNorth, Central North2526209538
Kesav PuramNorth, Central North2718909022
Netaji Subhash PlaceNorth, Central North2087260065
Roop NagarNorth, Central North238425059
WazirpurNorth, Central North2737262118
Geetanjali (Malviya Nagar)South, SouthNot printed66
Nehru PlaceSouth, South2644523014
Bhikaji Cama PlaceSouth, South2617358313
Vasant KunjSouth, SouthNot printed57
AIIMSSouth, South East2659465167
Safder JungSouth, South East246111116
Mathura RoadSouth, South East263413017
OkhlaSouth, South East2684751125
JasolaSouth, South East2088716160
Sarita ViharSouth, South East2994506649
Okhla Phase ISouth, South East2637134440
TikriWest, West9034049248 (mobile)46
JanakpuriWest, West2552200024
Hari NagarWest, West2514143342
Kirti NagarWest, West2593484616
NajafgarhWest, South West2801221430
Khera Dabar/JaffarpurWest, South West9311435722 (mobile)56
DwarkaWest, South West2808256541
Dwarka Sec-25 (Yashobhoomi)West, South West9868102172 (mobile)63
Rohini-41 (day-time)West, North WestNot printedDay-time
MangolpuriWest, North West2701528047
Jawala PuriWest, North West2528671727
Jwala HeriWest, North West2527720145
Udyog NagarWest, North West2596298653
Rohini Sec-5West, North West2704277731
Rohini Sec-16West, North West2757115429
FSMA (Fire Safety Management Academy, Rohini)FSMA2756253544

Zone and division per the DFS Citizen's Charter (PDF created 15 September 2026), which lists the same 71 stations; spellings follow the 12 May 2026 list, where the Charter writes Keshavpuram, Jawalapuri, Udhyog Nagar and DSIIDC Bawana. DFS

Which DFS zone and division covers your area of Delhi?

DFS splits the NCT into 5 field zones under Chief Fire Officers, and those into 13 divisions under Divisional Officers. A division's email is the written route to its stations.

Each zone has a Chief Fire Officer, and each zone's Deputy Chief Fire Officer post was shown vacant in the September 2026 Charter, with Additional charges held by the CFOs. Nine sub-divisions have no station of their own and are served by neighbours: Delhi Cantonment, Karawal Nagar, Burari, Adarsh Nagar, Mundka, Chhatarpur, Deoli, Matiala and Bijwasan.

DFS zones and divisions, with each division's stations (Citizen's Charter, September 2026)
WhatThe ruleSource
Central zone, New Delhi division (dondd.dlfire@delhi.gov.in)9 stations: Rakab Ganj, Chanakyapuri, Connaught Circus, Headquarter, Supreme Court, Rashtrapati Bhawan, Delhi Secretariat, Civic Centre, Delhi High CourtDFS
Central zone, Central division (docd.dlfire@nic.in)7 stations: Moti Nagar, Moti Nagar-TC/WS, Prasad Nagar, Anand Parbat, Shankar Road, J. R. Road, NarainaDFS
Central zone, Old Delhi division (doodd.dlfire@delhi.gov.in)5 stations: Teliwara, SPM, Town Hall, Paiwalan, DaryaganjDFS
East zone, North East division (doned.dlfire@delhi.gov.in)4 stations: Gokul Pur, Tahir Pur, Yamuna Vihar, ShahdaraDFS
East zone, East division (doed.dlfire@nic.in)8 stations: Shastri Park, Laxmi Nagar, Geeta Colony, CBD Shahdara, Kalyan Vas, Dallupura, Mandawli, Mayur PalaceDFS
North zone, North division2 stations: Jahangirpuri, Sanjay Gandhi Transport NagarDFS
North zone, Outer North division (doond.dlfire@delhi.gov.in)4 stations: Narela, Bhorgarh, Bawana, DSIIDC BawanaDFS
North zone, Central North division (docnd.dlfire@delhi.gov.in)5 stations: Paschim Vihar, Keshavpuram, Netaji Subhash Place, Roop Nagar, WazirpurDFS
South zone, South division (dosd.dlfire@nic.in)4 stations: Geetanjali, Nehru Place, Bhikaji Cama Place, Vasant KunjDFS
South zone, South East division (dosed.dlfire@delhi.gov.in)7 stations: AIIMS, Safdarjung, Mathura Road, Okhla, Jasola, Sarita Vihar, Okhla Ph-IDFS
West zone, West division (dowd.dlfire@nic.in)4 stations: Tikri, Janakpuri, Hari Nagar, Kirti NagarDFS
West zone, South West division (doswd.dlfire@nic.in)4 stations: Najafgarh, Jaffarpur, Dwarka, Yashobhoomi (DWK-25)DFS
West zone, North West division (donwd.dlfire@nic.in)7 stations: Rohini Sec-41, Mangolpuri, Jawalapuri, Jawala Heri, Udhyog Nagar, Rohini Sec-05, Rohini Sec-16DFS
Fire Safety Management Academy (cfofsma.dlfire@delhi.gov.in)1 station: the academy at Rohini, under its own CFODFS

Should you dial 101, 112 or the station's own number in Delhi?

101 first. It is the number DFS's own pages give, and its control room decides which station responds.

  • Fire

    101: DFS Fire Control Room

    Calls land on 10 parallel lines in the headquarters control room, manned round the clock, and are passed to the station nearest the incident, which sends a pre-determined number of units. DFS says 101 works from a PCO without a coin. DFS

  • Any emergency

    112: the single emergency number

    On 20 January 2026 Delhi announced 112 as its single helpline for police, fire and ambulance under ERSS 2.0, with existing numbers folded in during the first phase. Whether 101 is retired was not stated. Business Todaynews report

  • Not for emergencies

    The station's landline

    Use it for a non-urgent query to the station in your area, such as a mock drill or training request. 4 static stations and all 4 day-time stations have no number on the list. DFS

  • Paperwork

    A fire NOC or an inspection

    Not a station matter: certificates and inspections run through the Fire Prevention Wing at headquarters. The Delhi fire NOC guide explains the process. DFS

How do you find the fire station nearest to you in Delhi?

DFS publishes no station addresses or map, so the station's name and its division are the way in. 4 steps.

  1. 1. Match your locality to a station name

    Most of the 71 stations are named after the locality they sit in: Laxmi Nagar, Janakpuri, Nehru Place, Rohini Sec-16. Start with the station named for your area or the next one. DFS

  2. 2. Check its division in the zone table

    The division tells you the neighbouring stations that back it up. In the West zone's North West division, for example, 7 stations cover the Rohini side. DFS

  3. 3. Call the landline for a non-emergency

    Landlines on the DFS list are 8 digits; dial 011 first from a mobile. Tikri, Khera Dabar/Jaffarpur and Dwarka Sec-25 list mobile numbers. DFS

  4. 4. Write to the division for anything formal

    Each division has an official email in the Charter, such as dosed.dlfire@delhi.gov.in for South East. Formal requests for training go to the Director at headquarters. DFS

Which Delhi fire office handles NOCs, inspections and fire reports?

The station fights fires and trains; the paperwork sits at Connaught Lane. 4 cases.

  1. IfYou need a fire safety certificate (fire NOC) or its renewal

    Apply to DFS headquarters (Form I to grant, Form J to renew); the Fire Prevention Wing under its Deputy CFO handles it. Fire NOC Delhi DFS

  2. IfYour building's yearly fire safety declaration is due

    The owner, occupier or fire safety officer files Form K every year with DFS headquarters, declaring the measures in good repair. Fire Audit Delhi DFS

  3. IfYou need a fire report after an incident

    Download it free from the DFS website; to correct one, file Form T with documents at the Dak/Receipt counter, first floor, headquarters. DFS

  4. IfYou want to appeal a DFS order or notice

    File Form R with the Appellate Authority under section 27(7) of the Act, with a Rs 5,000 bank draft to the DDO, Headquarters. DFS

How has Delhi's fire station count grown since 1942?

From 4 stations in 1942 to 71 in 2026, as DFS and Parliament have recorded it.

  1. 1942

    DFS formed by merging 2 municipal fire stations; after the war it had 4 stations, 14 appliances and 186 staff. DFS

  2. 1952

    Connaught Circus fire station rebuilt on modern lines; radio came in 1954. DFS

  3. 1970

    14 fire stations, counting the Training Centre and Headquarters. DFS

  4. 10 November 1994

    Control of DFS passes from the Municipal Corporation of Delhi to the Government of NCT of Delhi. DFS

  5. 31 December 2018

    53 fire stations in Delhi, per the state-wise annexure to Lok Sabha question 1199. Lok Sabha

  6. 12 May 2026

    Station list scanned: 67 static entries, the last numbers being Dwarka Sec-25 (Yashobhoomi), Delhi High Court, Netaji Subhash Place, Geetanjali and AIIMS, plus 4 day-time stations. DFS

  7. 15 September 2026

    Citizen's Charter zone table lists the same 71 stations in 5 field zones, 13 divisions and the academy. DFS

What has been reported on Delhi Fire Service staff and new stations in 2026?

From news reports, not yet an official source.

Press reports from June 2026, citing RTI replies and DFS officers; not DFS publications.

  • ThePrint, citing 2026 RTI replies: 1,030 of 3,633 sanctioned posts vacant; 552 of 2,367 operational posts vacant; 29 of 90 station officer posts filled. ThePrintnews report

  • The same report put the DFS fleet at about 249 to 265 vehicles and calls at about 98 a day, and named 5 sites allotted for new stations: Anand Parbat, Dwarka Sector-03, Rohini Sector-03, Mahipalpur and IFC Gazipur, none yet working. ThePrintnews report

  • Lok Sabha: Delhi had 1,632 fire service staff on 31 December 2018 against 6,052 required by the RMSI study of 2012. Lok Sabha

Does Delhi Fire Service charge for a fire call or standby?

Firefighting and rescue inside the NCT are free. DFS charges only for a standby water tender or an engine sent outside Delhi.

As published

  • Fire or rescue call inside the NCTFreeNo fee is payable to anyone for the service DFS
  • Standby water tender, 6 hoursRs 5,000Subject to availability; apply to the Chief Fire Officer DFS
  • Standby water tender, 12 hoursRs 10,000 DFS
  • Standby water tender, per dayRs 20,000Bank draft to the DDO, DFS Headquarters DFS
  • Short training course at a station or the Training CentreFreeLong courses carry a fee DFS

Engines sent outside the NCT or hired for a public or private function are charged; DFS does not print that rate.

What is missing or unclear in Delhi's official fire station list?

5 gaps a reader should know before relying on the list.

  • If No addresses: neither the 12 May 2026 list nor the Charter prints a station address.

    Use the station's name and division; the headquarters address, Connaught Lane, is the only one DFS publishes. DFS

  • If 8 stations have no number: Vasant Kunj, Supreme Court, Delhi High Court, Geetanjali and the 4 day-time stations.

    Call 101, or the next station in the same division. DFS

  • If R.P. Bhawan's extension is 4352 on the 2026 list; an older undated DFS scan printed 4325.

    Flamekite gives 4352, read from the 2026 scan and the Charter's typed copy. DFS

  • If The list and the Charter spell several names differently (Kesav Puram or Keshavpuram, DSIDC or DSIIDC Bawana).

    Both refer to the same list number; this page keeps the list's spelling. DFS

  • If The DFS history page still says 36 stations and 2,002 staff, figures from an earlier year.

    Ignore it for counts; the station page and the 2026 list say 71. DFS

What should you tell the Delhi fire control room when you call 101?

The Charter asks callers for correct information first; these 5 points get units moving.

  • Report every fire or rescue immediately to the control room on 101, with correct information. DFS
  • Give the locality and the nearest landmark: the control room passes the call to the station nearest the incident. DFS
  • Say if the fire is spreading; for a big fire the officer in charge calls more units from nearby stations by wireless. DFS
  • Keep the road clear: give way to fire units and do not park or encroach where a fire tender must pass. DFS
  • Learn to use the fire safety equipment in your building before you need it. DFS

What do the ranks on Delhi Fire Service lists mean?

The Charter's ranks and their pay levels, from the Director at Level-14 to the Fire Operator at Level-4.

Principal Director (Level-14)
Heads DFS; written requests and applications are addressed to the Director at headquarters. DFS
Chief Fire Officer, CFO (Level-13A)
Heads a zone: Central, East, North, South, West, Headquarters, FSMA or FPW. DFS
Dy. Chief Fire Officer, DCFO (Level-12)
Second in a zone; the Fire Prevention Wing's DCFO handles certificates. DFS
Divisional Officer, DO (Level-11)
Heads one of the 13 field divisions. DFS
Assistant Divisional Officer, ADO (Level-10)
Heads a sub-division, the level below a division; the New Delhi sub-division alone covers 9 stations. DFS
Station Officer (Level-7)
In charge of a fire station. DFS
Static and day-time station
A static station is manned round the clock; the 4 day-time stations work in the day only. DFS
FPW and FSMA
Fire Prevention Wing (certificates and inspections) and Fire Safety Management Academy (training, 2.5 hectares at Rohini). DFS

Questions about fire stations in Delhi

What is the fire brigade number in Delhi?

101. It reaches the Delhi Fire Service control room at Connaught Lane, which sends units from the station nearest the fire. Delhi also announced 112 as a single emergency number in January 2026.

Is the fire brigade number in Delhi 101 or 112?

Dial 101 first: it is the number DFS's own pages give, and its control room decides which station responds. On 20 January 2026 Delhi announced 112 as its single helpline for police, fire and ambulance; whether 101 is retired was not stated.

What is the fire brigade number in Rohini?

101 in an emergency. On the DFS list of 12 May 2026, Rohini Sec-5 fire station is 27042777 and Rohini Sec-16 is 27571154 (add 011 from a mobile); the Rohini-41 day-time station has no number.

What is the phone number of Dwarka fire station?

Dwarka fire station is 28082565 (011 from a mobile) and Dwarka Sec-25 (Yashobhoomi) lists the mobile 9868102172, per the DFS list of 12 May 2026. For a fire, dial 101.

How many fire stations are there in Delhi?

71, per the Delhi Fire Service: 67 static stations, including headquarters and the Rohini training academy, and 4 day-time stations, as listed on 12 May 2026.

Where can I find the official Delhi fire station list?

On dfs.delhi.gov.in under About Us, Fire Stations, as a scanned PDF dated 12 May 2026; the DFS Citizen's Charter of September 2026 adds each station's zone and division.

What is the Delhi Fire Service headquarters phone number?

011-23412222, 23, 24 or 26, and 011-23414446, at Connaught Lane, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi 110001, per the DFS Citizen's Charter of September 2026.

Do I have to pay the Delhi fire brigade?

No. Delhi Fire Service charges nothing for firefighting or rescue inside the NCT. A standby water tender for an event costs Rs 5,000 for 6 hours, Rs 10,000 for 12 hours or Rs 20,000 a day.

Does a local fire station in Delhi issue the fire NOC?

No. Delhi's fire safety certificate is applied for at DFS headquarters and handled by the Fire Prevention Wing, not by the neighbourhood fire station.

Which Delhi fire stations have no phone number listed?

Vasant Kunj, Supreme Court, Delhi High Court and Geetanjali (Malviya Nagar), plus the day-time stations at Rohini-41, Town Hall, Yamuna Vihar and Anand Parbat, on the DFS list of 12 May 2026.

Keep reading

Free tools for this

Words on this page, explained

Sources

Each source was opened and read on the date shown. How Flamekite checks its sources

  1. Delhi Fire Service: Fire stations (71, including headquarters and training centres) (opens in a new tab)checked 28 October 2026
  2. Delhi Fire Service: Fire station list (scanned PDF created 12 May 2026: 67 static entries and 4 day-time stations) (opens in a new tab)checked 28 October 2026
  3. Delhi Fire Service: Zones, divisions and sub-divisions with official email addresses (opens in a new tab)checked 28 October 2026
  4. Delhi Fire Service: History, jurisdiction (about 1484 sq km) and receiving of calls: the centralised mobilising scheme and the 101 control room (opens in a new tab)checked 28 October 2026
  5. Lok Sabha (Ministry of Home Affairs): Unstarred Question 1199, 30 July 2024: fire is a State subject; NCRB 2022 fire incidents and deaths; fire services scheme (opens in a new tab)checked 29 October 2026
  6. National Disaster Management Authority, Government of India: National Disaster Management Guidelines: Scaling, Type of Equipment and Training of Fire Services, April 2012 (SFAC norms: response 3 to 5 minutes urban, 20 minutes rural; 1 station per 10 km² urban, 50 km² rural) (opens in a new tab)checked 24 October 2026
Show all 10 sourcesShow fewer
  1. Delhi Fire Service: General public: headquarters address and Training Centre contact (opens in a new tab)checked 28 October 2026
  2. Delhi Fire Service: Free fire fighting services and standby water tender charges (opens in a new tab)checked 28 October 2026
  3. Business Today: One call for all: Delhi to get single emergency helpline 112 for police, fire and ambulance (20 January 2026) (opens in a new tab)News report · checked 28 October 2026
  4. ThePrint: Delhi Fire Service: 71 stations, 1,030 vacancies (ground report, 10 June 2026) (opens in a new tab)News report · checked 28 October 2026