Skip to content
Flamekite
ContactFree fire NOC check

ResourcesFire accident data 13 min read

Fire accidents in India: the NCRB figures for 2024, by place and by state

Updated By Flamekite Editorial DeskFacts checked against official sources on

Free fire NOC checkDo I need a fire NOC?

Quick answer

The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) recorded 5,971 fire accidents in India in 2024, which injured 330 people and killed 5,888. Cases fell 15.4% from 7,054 in 2023 (Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India 2024, Table 1.11).

Homes account for most of it: fires in residential or dwelling buildings caused 3,555 of the 5,888 deaths, or 60.4%. Maharashtra reported the most cases, 625, which is 10.5% of the national count, and the most deaths, 639 (Table 1.12).

These are NCRB's counts of accidents as reported by States and UTs. They are not fire-service call counts, and the two series should not be mixed. Every figure on this page is as NCRB prints it; percentages marked as Flamekite's arithmetic are ours.

Fire accident deaths, 2024
5,888
5,971 cases, 330 injured; NCRB Table 1.11
National totals
Deaths in residential buildings
3,555
60.4% of all fire deaths
Residential data
Most cases, one state
625
Maharashtra, 10.5% of 5,971
State table
Fall in cases, 2023 to 2024
15.4%
7,054 cases to 5,971
Year by year

Fire accidents in India in 2024: the NCRB figures at a glance

NCRB's headline fire accident figures for 2024 from ADSI 2024, with the table each comes from. Read on 26 October 2026.
WhatThe ruleSource
Fire accidents recorded5,971 cases in 2024, against 7,054 in 2023, a decrease of 15.4% (Table 1.11)NCRB ADSI 2024
People injured330 (249 men, 81 women, 0 transgender) (Table 1.11)NCRB ADSI 2024
People who died5,888: 3,020 men, 2,868 women, 0 transgender (Table 1.11)NCRB ADSI 2024
Deaths in residential or dwelling buildings3,555 of 5,888, which NCRB prints as 60.4% (Tables 1.11 and 1.12)NCRB ADSI 2024
State with the most casesMaharashtra, 625 of 5,971, which NCRB prints as 10.5% (Table 1.12)NCRB ADSI 2024
State with the most deathsMaharashtra, 639, then Tamil Nadu 537 and Uttar Pradesh 489 (Table 1.12)NCRB ADSI 2024
Largest single category after homes"Others": 1,783 cases and 1,761 deaths, 29.9% of deaths (Table 1.11)NCRB ADSI 2024
States and UTs with at least 50% of fire deaths in homes24 (text of the fire accidents section)NCRB ADSI 2024
Earlier year7,566 fire incidents and 7,435 deaths in 2022, as NCRB data was given to the Lok Sabha on 30 July 2024Lok Sabha
Basis of the figures"As per data provided by States/UTs" (footnote to Tables 1.11 and 1.12)NCRB ADSI 2024

Fire accidents in India by place of occurrence, 2023 and 2024

NCRB Table 1.11, All India, in Flamekite's layout. Injured and died are 2024 only; the last column is NCRB's printed share of all 5,888 deaths.
OptionCases 2023Cases 2024Change in cases (%)Injured 2024Died 2024Share of deaths (%)Source
Residential or dwelling buildings3,8113,585-5.91263,55560.4NCRB ADSI 2024
Others (not classed by place)2,6341,783-32.3401,76129.9NCRB ADSI 2024
Commercial buildings278277-0.4192494.2NCRB ADSI 2024
Vehicles (automobiles), total171136-20.5321131.9NCRB ADSI 2024
Factories other than combustible-material factories77837.85971.6NCRB ADSI 2024
Factories making combustible materials, incl. cracker and match box526626.9107911.5NCRB ADSI 2024
School buildings61183.3090.2NCRB ADSI 2024
Mines6833.3080.1NCRB ADSI 2024
Government buildings192110.5140.1NCRB ADSI 2024
Trains (accidental fire)01not printed010.0NCRB ADSI 2024
All India7,0545,971-15.43305,888100.0NCRB ADSI 2024

Fire accident deaths in India 2024: national totals

NCRB counts 5,888 deaths from 5,971 fire accidents in 2024, and 330 injured. Men are 3,020 of the dead and women 2,868 (Table 1.11).

  • 5,971

    fire accidents recorded in 2024, down from 7,054 in 2023 (Table 1.11) NCRB ADSI 2024

  • 5,888

    people died in those accidents (Table 1.11) NCRB ADSI 2024

  • 330

    people were injured: 249 men and 81 women (Table 1.11) NCRB ADSI 2024

  • 3,020

    men died; 2,868 women died; NCRB records no transgender deaths (Table 1.11) NCRB ADSI 2024

  • 15.4 %

    fall in cases from 2023, as NCRB prints it NCRB ADSI 2024

  • 36

    States and UTs in NCRB's state table, from Andhra Pradesh to Puducherry (Table 1.12) NCRB ADSI 2024

Fire accidents in residential buildings in India, 2024

Homes are where most fire deaths are recorded: 3,555 of 5,888 deaths, or 60.4%, from 3,585 residential fires (Tables 1.11 and 1.12).

Residential and dwelling buildings had 3,585 fire accidents in 2024, down 5.9% from 3,811 in 2023. They injured 126 people (77 men, 49 women) and killed 3,555 (1,688 men, 1,867 women).

Women are the larger group among residential fire deaths: 1,867 of 3,555. In Flamekite's arithmetic that is 52.5%, against 48.7% for women across all fire deaths (2,868 of 5,888). NCRB does not comment on the difference and this page does not explain it.

In the state table, 3,482 of the 3,555 residential deaths are in States and 73 in UTs. NCRB's text notes that 24 States and UTs reported 50.0% or more of their fire deaths in homes, among them Karnataka at 83.0%, Tamil Nadu at 81.9% and Gujarat at 78.4%, and Andaman and Nicobar, Meghalaya, Ladakh and Nagaland at 100.0%.

A residential fire is not always a case for a fire NOC: the rules turn on height, area and use. See the fire NOC rules for residential buildings for where homes and apartments fall inside them.

State wise fire accidents in India, 2024

Maharashtra reported 625 of the 5,971 cases, 10.5% of the national count, and 639 deaths, the most of any state (Table 1.12, all places).

CasesInjuredDied
Andhra Pradesh NCRB ADSI 20243205316
Arunachal Pradesh NCRB ADSI 2024304
Assam NCRB ADSI 202426324
Bihar NCRB ADSI 20242973321
Chhattisgarh NCRB ADSI 20243500350
Goa NCRB ADSI 20242909
Gujarat NCRB ADSI 20242352245
Haryana NCRB ADSI 20241460153
Himachal Pradesh NCRB ADSI 202462371
Jharkhand NCRB ADSI 202425310258
Karnataka NCRB ADSI 20243570388
Kerala NCRB ADSI 20241430144
Madhya Pradesh NCRB ADSI 20244596452
Maharashtra NCRB ADSI 20246251639
Manipur NCRB ADSI 2024101
Meghalaya NCRB ADSI 2024304
Mizoram NCRB ADSI 202415016
Nagaland NCRB ADSI 2024101
Odisha NCRB ADSI 20244420442
Punjab NCRB ADSI 20241390140
Rajasthan NCRB ADSI 20242973302
Sikkim NCRB ADSI 2024606
Tamil Nadu NCRB ADSI 2024500112537
Telangana NCRB ADSI 202413423121
Tripura NCRB ADSI 2024404
Uttar Pradesh NCRB ADSI 202448265489
Uttarakhand NCRB ADSI 202416016
West Bengal NCRB ADSI 202432828302
Total, 28 States NCRB ADSI 20245,6732645,755
Andaman and Nicobar Islands NCRB ADSI 2024404
Chandigarh NCRB ADSI 2024000
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu NCRB ADSI 2024807
Delhi NCRB ADSI 20249153103
Jammu and Kashmir NCRB ADSI 2024185139
Ladakh NCRB ADSI 2024101
Lakshadweep NCRB ADSI 2024000
Puducherry NCRB ADSI 2024909
Total, 8 UTs NCRB ADSI 202429866133
All India NCRB ADSI 20245,9713305,888

NCRB Table 1.12 (Concluded), printed page 119, as printed. Deaths can exceed cases because one accident can kill several people; NCRB does not say why Odisha and Chhattisgarh show equal cases and deaths.

Residential fire deaths by state in India, 2024: the ten highest

Tamil Nadu recorded 440 residential fire deaths, the most, ahead of Maharashtra with 373 and Karnataka with 322 (Table 1.12, residential columns).

As published

  • Tamil Nadu440 deaths426 cases; 537 deaths in all places; 81.9% residential NCRB ADSI 2024
  • Maharashtra373 deaths372 cases; 639 deaths in all places; 58.4% residential NCRB ADSI 2024
  • Karnataka322 deaths302 cases; 388 deaths in all places; 83.0% residential NCRB ADSI 2024
  • Uttar Pradesh302 deaths302 cases; 489 deaths in all places; 61.8% residential NCRB ADSI 2024
  • Madhya Pradesh263 deaths266 cases; 452 deaths in all places; 58.2% residential NCRB ADSI 2024
  • Odisha241 deaths241 cases; 442 deaths in all places; 54.5% residential NCRB ADSI 2024
  • Rajasthan215 deaths209 cases; 302 deaths in all places; 71.2% residential NCRB ADSI 2024
  • Gujarat192 deaths185 cases; 245 deaths in all places; 78.4% residential NCRB ADSI 2024
  • Bihar185 deaths168 cases; 321 deaths in all places; 57.6% residential NCRB ADSI 2024
  • Andhra Pradesh167 deaths168 cases; 316 deaths in all places; 52.8% residential NCRB ADSI 2024

NCRB Table 1.12 (Contd), printed page 108, and page 119. The residential share divides the two death counts and is Flamekite's arithmetic; for Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Gujarat it matches the percentages NCRB prints in its text.

Which state has the most fire accidents in India: the five largest in 2024

Five states, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha, hold 2,508 of the 5,971 cases and 2,559 of the 5,888 deaths (Table 1.12).

  • By cases the order is Maharashtra 625, Tamil Nadu 500, Uttar Pradesh 482, Madhya Pradesh 459 and Odisha 442; Karnataka (357) and Chhattisgarh (350) follow. NCRB ADSI 2024
  • Together the five hold 42.0% of the 5,971 cases by Flamekite's arithmetic. NCRB ADSI 2024
  • By deaths the same five lead: 639, 537, 489, 452 and 442, which is 43.5% of the 5,888 by Flamekite's arithmetic. NCRB ADSI 2024
  • These are counts, not rates. NCRB's table does not divide by population or buildings, so the order shows where recorded accidents are most numerous, not where a building is most likely to burn. NCRB ADSI 2024
  • The fire NOC rules differ by state; the guides for these states are linked in the last section of this page.

Fire accidents in factories, commercial buildings, schools and mines in India, 2024

Factories had 149 fire accidents and 188 deaths in 2024, commercial buildings 277 accidents and 249 deaths, and schools, government buildings and mines 40 accidents and 21 deaths (Table 1.11).

  1. Factories making combustible materials

    66 cases (52 in 2023, up 26.9%), 107 injured and 91 deaths. The line includes cracker and match box factories. NCRB ADSI 2024

  2. Other factories

    83 cases (77 in 2023, up 7.8%), 5 injured and 97 deaths. NCRB ADSI 2024

  3. Both factory lines together

    149 cases, 112 injured and 188 deaths, 3.2% of all fire deaths, and 137 men against 51 women. The sums and share are Flamekite's arithmetic; NCRB prints 1.5% and 1.6% for the two lines. Conditions for factories are in the fire NOC guide for factories. NCRB ADSI 2024

  4. Commercial buildings

    277 cases against 278 in 2023 (down 0.4%), 19 injured and 249 deaths, 148 men and 101 women. See the commercial buildings guide. NCRB ADSI 2024

  5. School buildings

    11 cases against 6 in 2023 (up 83.3%, from a small base), none injured and 9 deaths, 4 male and 5 female. NCRB ADSI 2024

  6. Government buildings

    21 cases against 19, 1 injured and 4 deaths. NCRB ADSI 2024

  7. Mines

    8 cases against 6, none injured and 8 deaths, 3 male and 5 female. The 40 cases and 21 deaths for schools, government buildings and mines are Flamekite's sums. NCRB ADSI 2024

Fire accidents in vehicles and trains in India, 2024

Accidental fires in vehicles numbered 136 in 2024, down 20.5% from 171, with 113 deaths; one accidental fire in a train killed one person (Table 1.11).

Passenger vehicles (bus, taxi, auto)
28 cases (41 in 2023), 10 injured, 27 deaths. NCRB ADSI 2024
Private vehicles
83 cases (84 in 2023), 10 injured, 73 deaths. NCRB ADSI 2024
Goods carriers
25 cases (46 in 2023), 12 injured, 13 deaths. NCRB ADSI 2024
All vehicles
136 cases, 32 injured, 113 deaths: 94 men and 19 women. NCRB ADSI 2024
Trains
1 accidental fire in 2024 against none in 2023, with 1 male death. NCRB ADSI 2024

Fire accidents NCRB records as "Others", 2024: 1,761 deaths

NCRB has a catch-all line of 1,783 cases and 1,761 deaths, 29.9% of fire deaths, for fires not classed by place (Table 1.11).

  • You may have read

    Every fire death is assigned to a building type.

    Myth

    What the sources say

    Not so: 1,761 of the 5,888 deaths (29.9%) sit in "Others", the largest line after homes, and NCRB does not say what it holds. NCRB ADSI 2024

  • You may have read

    The fall from 7,054 to 5,971 cases is spread across all places.

    Myth

    What the sources say

    851 of the 1,083-case fall is in "Others" (2,634 to 1,783, down 32.3%). Excluding that line, cases were 4,420 in 2023 and 4,188 in 2024, down 5.2%. The sums are Flamekite's arithmetic. NCRB gives no reason and this page does not guess one. NCRB ADSI 2024

  • You may have read

    "Others" is mostly injuries and small fires.

    Myth

    What the sources say

    It accounts for 40 of the 330 injured, while homes account for 126, yet it holds 1,761 deaths. NCRB ADSI 2024

Fire accidents in India by year: 2022, 2023 and 2024

Reported fire accidents fell in each year shown here: 7,566 in 2022, 7,054 in 2023 and 5,971 in 2024.

  1. 2022

    7,566 fire incidents and 7,435 deaths, as NCRB data was given to the Lok Sabha on 30 July 2024. Not cross-checked against ADSI 2022 itself. Lok Sabha

  2. 2023

    7,054 fire accident cases, the comparison column of Table 1.11. Down 6.8% on 2022 by Flamekite's arithmetic. 2023 deaths were not read for this page. NCRB ADSI 2024

  3. 2024

    5,971 cases (down 15.4%), 330 injured and 5,888 deaths. Deaths are 20.8% below the 2022 figure of 7,435 by Flamekite's arithmetic. NCRB ADSI 2024

Reading NCRB fire accident data in 2024 without misusing it

NCRB's tables are counts reported by States and UTs, and several rows in the 2024 state table look unusual; read them as published.

  • If Treating NCRB counts as fire-service call counts. NCRB's chapter is on accidental deaths and its footnote says the data is as provided by States and UTs; fire brigades also keep their own call records.

    Quote NCRB's 5,971 as NCRB's count of fire accidents. Do not add, subtract or compare it with a fire department's call numbers; Flamekite has not reconciled the two.

  • If Odisha shows 442 cases and 442 deaths, and Chhattisgarh 350 and 350, while Jammu and Kashmir shows 185 cases but 9 deaths.

    Use the figures as printed and say so. NCRB does not explain them, and this page does not correct them.

  • If Ranking states by raw counts as if it showed risk.

    The table has no population or building base. Use it for where recorded accidents are most numerous, not for safety rankings.

  • If Reading the 15.4% fall as proof that fires became rarer.

    The "Others" line fell 32.3% in the same table (1,783 cases against 2,634). Part of the fall may be how fires were recorded; NCRB does not say.

Fire NOC guides for the states and building types in the 2024 NCRB data

The state guides below cover the states with the most recorded fire deaths in 2024; the building guides cover the places NCRB counts.

Questions about fire accident statistics in India

How many fire accidents are there in India every year?

NCRB recorded 5,971 in 2024, 7,054 in 2023 and, as told to the Lok Sabha, 7,566 in 2022. These are accidents reported by States and UTs, not fire-service call counts.

How many people died in fire accidents in India in 2024?

5,888, according to NCRB's Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India 2024 (Table 1.11): 3,020 men and 2,868 women. A further 330 were injured.

Which state has the most fire accidents in India?

Maharashtra in 2024, with 625 of 5,971 cases (10.5%) and 639 deaths, followed by Tamil Nadu with 500 cases and 537 deaths. These are counts, not rates per person or per building.

What share of fire deaths happen in homes?

60.4% in 2024: 3,555 of 5,888 deaths were in residential or dwelling buildings (Table 1.11).

Where is the NCRB fire accident data published?

In the annual report Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India, on ncrb.gov.in. The 2024 edition has the fire accidents text on printed page 11, Table 1.11 on page 105 and Table 1.12 on pages 106 to 119.

Do NCRB figures match fire department figures?

Not necessarily. NCRB's numbers are as provided by States and UTs for its accidental deaths report. Flamekite has not compared them with any fire department's call counts and advises against mixing the two.

Keep reading

Sources

Each source was opened and read on the date shown. How Flamekite checks its sources