Skip to content
Flamekite
ContactFree fire NOC check

Fire stations 13 min read

Fire brigade numbers and fire stations in Maharashtra: Mumbai, Thane, Pune, Pimpri Chinchwad, Nagpur and MIDC

Updated By Flamekite Editorial DeskFacts checked against official sources on

Fire brigade numbers in Maharashtra: 101, plus Mumbai, Thane, Navi Mumbai and Pune control rooms, Pune's 23 stations, Nagpur's 11 and MIDC's stations.

Fire stations in Maharashtra, 2018
157
Lok Sabha question 1199; no newer state total
The numbers 
Pune Municipal Corporation stations
23
With addresses, PMC list
Pune list 
MIDC fire stations operational
32
14 more sanctioned, March 2026
MIDC 
Mumbai fire control room
101
Also 022-23001393/4/5
Control rooms 

Quick answer

The fire brigade number in Maharashtra is 101, for a fire anywhere in the state; it reaches the local fire brigade's control room, such as the Mumbai Fire Brigade's at Byculla or Pune's Central Fire Brigade.

Maharashtra has no state fire service: each municipal corporation runs its own brigade, and MIDC runs stations in its industrial areas. Parliament's last state count was 157 fire stations on 31 December 2018; today Pune lists 23, Pimpri Chinchwad 6, Nagpur 11 and MIDC 32 operational.

To reach the right station, find the city's list below: Mumbai by BMC ward, Pune and Nagpur by locality, and MIDC by industrial area. A fire NOC goes to the city's fire brigade or, inside an MIDC area, to MIDC, not to the state directorate.

Who runs the fire stations in Maharashtra?

Maharashtra's fire services at a glance, from the Maharashtra Fire and Emergency Services and MIDC
WhatThe ruleSource
State fire serviceNone. Maharashtra is one of 6 states (with Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Punjab and Haryana) without oneMFS
Who runs the stationsMunicipal corporations, municipal councils and nagar panchayats; MIDC and CIDCO in their own areasMFS
Legal basisSection 21 of the Maharashtra Fire Prevention and Life Safety Measures Act, 2006 gives fire services to urban local bodies and special planning authoritiesMIDC
State DirectorateDirectorate of Maharashtra Fire Services, Maharashtra Fire Services Academy, Hans Bhugra Marg, Kalina, Santacruz (East), Mumbai 400098; 022 69820555MFS
Oldest brigadeBombay: fire protection passed to the Municipality on 1 April 1887; London Fire Brigade officers commanded it from 1890 to 1948MFS
MIDC's policyMIDC runs stations where hazardous chemicals, inflammable storage, textile and IT parks, FDI units and SEZs sitMIDC

Which MIDC fire station covers your industrial area in Maharashtra?

MIDC's fire stations by region, with phone numbers and email as its contact sheet prints them (PDF of 21 September 2021, still linked from MIDC's Fire Services page in 2026). Proposed stations are left out.
OptionMIDC regionPhone (as printed)EmailSource
Lote-Parshuram (Khed, Ratnagiri)Konkan02356-273000/272900fsloteparshuram@midcindia.orgMIDC
Kudal (Sindhudurg)Konkan02362-223178/223278fskudal@midcindia.orgMIDC
Roha (Raigad)Konkan02194-263600/263300fsroha@midcindia.orgMIDC
Patalganga (Panvel, Raigad)Konkan02192-250151/250161fspatalganga@midcindia.orgMIDC
Ratnagiri (Mirjole)Konkan02352-228540/228550/228560fsratnagiri@midcindia.orgMIDC
Mahad (Raigad)Konkan02145-232405/233001fsmahad@midcindia.orgMIDC
Taloja (Panvel, Raigad)Konkan022-27401055/27411432fstaloja@midcindia.orgMIDC
Tarapur (Boisar, Palghar)MMR02525-272000/272262fstarapur@midcindia.orgMIDC
Seepz (Andheri)MMR022-28291110/28291111fsseepz@midcindia.orgMIDC
Additional Ambernath (Thane)MMR0251-2621354/2621372fsambernath@midcindia.orgMIDC
Murbad (Thane)MMR02524-224101/225101fsomurbad@midcindia.orgMIDC
TTC D Block (Juinagar)MMR022-27685101/27684101fsttcdblock@midcindia.orgMIDC
TTC R Block (Rabale)MMR022-27697101/27698101fsttcrblock@midcindia.orgMIDC
MIDC fire headquarters (Udyog Sarthi, Marol)MMR022-26870027 and 26870073, printed run togetherfohq@midcindia.orgMIDC
Hinjewadi Phase I (Mulshi, Pune)Pune020-22933101 and 22934101, printed run togetherfshinjewadip1@midcindia.orgMIDC
Hinjewadi Phase III (Mulshi, Pune)Pune020-20272722 and 20272744, printed run togetherfshinjewadip3@midcindia.orgMIDC
Ranjangaon (Shirur, Pune)Pune02138-232659fsranjangaon@midcindia.orgMIDC
Sangli (Kupwad, Miraj)Pune0233-2644001/245001fssanglimiraj@midcinidia.org (as printed)MIDC
Chakan (Khed, Pune)Pune02135-203500/203510firestationchakan@midcindia.orgMIDC
Kagal (Kolhapur)Pune0231 2305198fskagal@midcindia.orgMIDC
Chincholi (Mohol, Solapur)Pune0217-2357101/2357123fschicholi@midcindia.orgMIDC
AhmednagarPune0241-2778101/2726101firestationahmednagar@midcindia.orgMIDC
Kurkumbh (Daund, Pune)Pune02117-235998/235999fskurkumbh@midcindia.orgMIDC
Shendra (Aurangabad)Aurangabad0240-2622171/2622172fsshendra@midcindia.orgMIDC
Waluj (Aurangabad)Aurangabad0240-2554255/2556101fswaluj@midcindia.orgMIDC
Paithan (Aurangabad)Aurangabad02431-233001/233002fspaithan@midcindia.orgMIDC
Butibori (Nagpur)Nagpur07104-265465/265466fsobuttibori@midcindia.orgMIDC
Hingna (Nagpur)Nagpur07104-234101/235555fshingana@midcindia.orgMIDC

How many fire stations does Maharashtra have?

No authority publishes a statewide count for 2026. Parliament's last figure is 157 for 31 December 2018; each brigade's own list gives the current picture.

  • 157

    Fire stations in Maharashtra on 31 December 2018, Lok Sabha question 1199 of 30 July 2024 Lok Sabha

  • 48,078

    Fire service staff the 2012 RMSI study said Maharashtra needs, against 5,240 in post in 2018 Lok Sabha

  • 32

    MIDC fire stations in operation, with 14 more sanctioned (MIDC, March 2026) MIDC

  • 23

    Fire stations on the Pune Municipal Corporation's list PMC

  • 11

    Fire stations on Nagpur Municipal Corporation's list of February 2025, including the Kalmana training centre NMC Nagpur

  • 34

    Mumbai Fire Brigade stations in its 2016 RTI manual (15 city, 6 eastern and 13 western suburbs); no newer count published Mumbai Fire Brigade

Mumbai, Thane, Navi Mumbai and Pune fire control room numbers

Control rooms dispatch the nearest station. Numbers as each authority prints them; the Mumbai, Thane and Navi Mumbai lines are from the MCGM CONNECT 2026 directory.

Which Mumbai fire station covers your BMC ward?

The MCGM CONNECT 2026 directory lists the stations serving each of Mumbai's 24 wards; 37 distinct names appear. Landlines are 8 digits; add 022 from a mobile.

BMC ward(s) listed underStation phone (as printed)
Nariman PointA22882787
ColabaA22043603
FortA22611942
Carnac Bunder (Indira Dock)A, B22611589
MandaviB23716694
MemonwadaB23478818
JSS Road (Mini Fire Station)CNo landline; officer 9221096692
Gowalia TankD23806001
BycullaE23076111-13
DadarF/South, F/North24134200
SewreeF/SouthNo landline; officer 8425999616
Shivaji ParkF/South, G/North24457203
WadalaF/North24132058/ 60/ 62
Raoli CampF/North24077841
WorliG/South24300178
DharaviG/NorthNo landline; officer 7506944270
Bandra Kurla ComplexH/East26522426
BandraH/West26435206
Vile ParleK/East26112121
MarolK/East, L29200940/41
AndheriK/West26205301
Goregaon (W)P/South28712869
ChincholiP/South, P/North28769101
DindoshiP/South, P/North28406729
MaladP/North28071010
KandivaliR/South28050101
BorivaliR/Central28602847
Dahisar S V RoadR/North28977702
KandarpadaR/North20891126
Kurla KamaniL, N25039200
ChemburL, M/West25224824
MankhurdM/EastNo landline; officer 9403359548
DeonarM/East25563391
VikhroliN, S25170730
GhatkoparN25170730 (same officer and number as Vikhroli)
MulundS, T25687637
GavanpadaS, T25639191

The directory lists stations under the wards they serve, so a station can appear under 2 wards; 37 is Flamekite's count of distinct names, not an official station count. MCGM CONNECT 2026

Where are Pune Municipal Corporation's 23 fire stations?

PMC lists 23 stations with an address and a number; entries were last edited between March and September 2025. Kharadi has no number yet.

Pune Municipal Corporation fire stations, as PMC lists them
WhatThe ruleSource
Central Fire BrigadeMahatma Phule Peth, New Timber Market. 101, 02026451707, 02026450601, 02026442101, 02026443101, 02026444101, 02026445101PMC
Late Dayaram Rajguru Fire Station10, Kennedy Road, near Hotel Sheraton Grand, Pune Station. 020-26059230PMC
Hadapsar Fire StationHadapsar Industrial Estate. 020-26870207PMC
Aundh Fire StationBreman Chowk, Aundh. 02025851788PMC
Erandwana Fire StationSr. No. 9/A, Nalstop Chowk, Erandwana. 02025468373PMC
Yerwada Fire StationNear PMC Hot Mix Plant, Jai Jawan Nagar, Yerwada. 9822003112PMC
Katraj Fire StationSr. No. 132, near Katraj Dairy. 020-24368887PMC
Kasba Fire Station1309, near Surya Hospital, Kasba Peth. 020-24578950PMC
Sinhgad Road Fire StationSr. No. 10, Sun City Road, Anand Nagar, Wadgaon Bk. 020-24345152PMC
P. P. Keshav Baliram Hegadewar Fire StationSr. No. 2/1, near Kothrud Bus Stand. 02025390002PMC
Pashan Fire StationSr. No. 233, near Sanjay Gandhi Vasahat, MID Colony, Pashan. 96899 31172PMC
Late Devidas Kate Fire StationSr. No. 4 (P), NIBM Road, Kondhwa Khurd. 020-26832030PMC
Mata Ramai Ambedkar Fire StationSr. No. 15 (P), Kondhwa Bk. 020-26935001PMC
Janta Fire StationJanta Vasahat, Parvati Paytha. 02029953574PMC
Late Mahadu Sakharam Tingre Fire StationS. No. 18, Lohgaon-Dhanori Road, Dhanori. 9689935556PMC
Late Dattatray Navle Fire StationS. No. 34, near Lokmat Press, Sinhagad Road, Vadgaon Kh. 020-29520101PMC
Kalkathit Dayanand Sonkamble Fire StationS. No. 67/A/3a, B.T. Kawade Road, Ghorpadi. 02029912742PMC
Late Satish Dhondiba Misal Fire StationS. No. 578, Market Yard, Bibvewadi. 020 24249921PMC
Late Vasantrao Arjun Chaudhari Fire StationS. No. 130/2/1/3, near Nadbrahmha Society, Warje. 020-25230101PMC
Late Dr. Sameer Khandoji Borate Fire StationKale Borate Nagar. 9689935558PMC
Baner Fire StationGanraj Chowk, near Pan Card Club, Baner. 02029520154PMC
NDA Kothrud Fire StationNDA, Chandni Chowk, Kothrud. 0202991296 (as printed, one digit short)PMC
Kharadi Fire StationThite Vasti, Thite Nagar, Kharadi. No number publishedPMC

Which Pimpri Chinchwad fire station covers your area?

PCMC's fire department page names 6 stations; the main station covers ward offices B, D, G and H, and Chikhali covers A, C, E and F.

  • Pimpri

    Gen. Arunkumar Vaidya Fire Station (main)

    Sant Tukaram Nagar, Pimpri 411018. 020 27423333, 27422405. Covers ward offices B, D, G and H. PCMC

  • Bhosari

    Jijau sub-station

    No landline printed; in-charge mobiles 8669692101, 9922501477. PCMC

  • Nigdi Pradhikaran

    Pradhikaran sub-station

    020 27652066. PCMC

  • Rahatani

    Rahatani sub-station

    No landline printed; mobiles 8669693101, 9922501478. PCMC

  • Talawade

    Talawade sub-station

    020 27690101; mobile 9552523101. PCMC

  • Chikhali

    Chikhali sub-station

    020 27494849; mobile 8669694101. Covers ward offices A, C, E and F. PCMC

What are the phone numbers of Nagpur's 11 fire stations?

Nagpur Municipal Corporation's list of 5 February 2025, with each station's location and landline as printed.

Headquarters and Civil Fire Station
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Administration Building, Civil Lines. HQ 0712-2567777/2567029; Civil station 0712-2540299 NMC Nagpur
Kalmana Fire Station and Regional Fire Training Center
Beside Hariom Cold Storage, Kalmana Ring Road. 0712-2680955, 0712-2680856 NMC Nagpur
Trimurti Fire Station
Trimurti Nagar Ring Road, near Trimurti Nagar Water Tank. 0712-2233300 NMC Nagpur
Ganjipeth Fire Station
Behind Tata Parsi School, Bhaldarpura, Ganjipeth. 0712-2760908 NMC Nagpur
Sakkardara Fire Station
Near Dattaray Nagar Garden, Sakkardara. 0712-2703829 NMC Nagpur
Narendra Fire Station
Narendra Nagar Ring Road. 0712-2784381 NMC Nagpur
Cotton Market Fire Station
S.T. Stand, Ganeshpeth. 0712-2720373 NMC Nagpur
Sugatnagar Fire Station
Powergrid Square, Sugatnagar. 0712-2650100 NMC Nagpur
Lakadganj Fire Station
New Bagadganj Primary School, Santaji Bhawan, Bagadganj. 0712-2760860 NMC Nagpur
Pardi Fire Station
Bhandara Road, near Police Station. 0712-999237 (as printed, one digit short) NMC Nagpur
Wathoda Fire Station
Salasar Vihar Colony, Wathoda Ring Road. 712-2999339 (as printed) NMC Nagpur

Where are the Mumbai Fire Brigade's 6 regional command centres?

Mumbai's stations report to 6 regional command centres, each under a Deputy Chief Fire Officer. Addresses from MCGM's RTI manual of June 2024; office numbers as printed there.

  1. Region 1: Byculla

    2nd floor, Bapurao Jagtap Marg, Byculla (W), Mumbai 400008. 23001393 Mumbai Fire Brigade

  2. Region 2: Wadala

    1st floor, Shaikh Mistry Darga Road, CGS Colony, Antop Hill, Wadala (W), Mumbai 400037. 24153027 Mumbai Fire Brigade

  3. Region 3: Marol

    1st floor, M.V. Road, Agnishaman Dal Road, Andheri (E), Marol, Mumbai 400059. 29200940 Mumbai Fire Brigade

  4. Region 4: Borivali

    1st floor, opp. Don Bosco High School, L.T. Road, Borivali (W), Mumbai 400091. 28680121 Mumbai Fire Brigade

  5. Region 5: Mankhurd

    2nd floor, Ghatkopar Mankhurd Link Road, opp. Sathenagar, Mumbai 400043. 20850111 Mumbai Fire Brigade

  6. Region 6: Vikhroli

    1st floor, L.B.S. Road, Vikhroli Park Side, Vikhroli (W), Mumbai 400079. 25170730 Mumbai Fire Brigade

Which Maharashtra office handles your fire NOC: the city brigade, MIDC or the Directorate?

The authority that runs the stations in your area issues the NOC. 4 cases.

  1. IfYour building is in a municipal corporation, such as Mumbai, Pune, Pimpri Chinchwad or Nagpur

    The corporation's Chief Fire Officer issues the fire NOC; PCMC, for example, handles NOCs for high-rise and business buildings at its Pimpri headquarters. Fire NOC Maharashtra PCMC

  2. IfYour unit is inside an MIDC industrial area with an MIDC station

    MIDC's fire service, under section 21 of the 2006 Act and MIDC's board policy. Fire NOC Maharashtra MIDC

  3. IfYour building's twice-yearly Form B is due

    Mumbai Fire Brigade asks for Form B in January and July; a licensed agency certifies the systems and the owner files it with the local fire authority. Maharashtra Fire License Agency Mumbai Fire Brigade

  4. IfYou need the state-level office

    The Directorate of Maharashtra Fire Services, Kalina, Santacruz (East), Mumbai; 022 69820555. It does not run city stations. Fire Audit Maharashtra MFS

How have Maharashtra's fire services grown since 1887?

From Bombay's municipal brigade to municipal and MIDC networks, as the official records date them.

  1. 1 April 1887

    Fire protection in Bombay passes from the Police to the Municipality. MFS

  2. 1948

    Bombay Fire Brigade fully manned and commanded by Indians, after London Fire Brigade officers from 1890. MFS

  3. 2016

    Mumbai Fire Brigade's RTI manual counts 34 stations and 5 proposed. Mumbai Fire Brigade

  4. 31 December 2018

    157 fire stations in Maharashtra, per Lok Sabha question 1199. Lok Sabha

  5. 21 September 2021

    MIDC's contact sheet lists its stations by region, with 2 built and awaiting start (Akola, Additional Amravati). MIDC

  6. 6 February 2023

    PMRDA issues the work order for its fire station at Kasar Amboli, Mulshi: Rs 12.39 crore approved, 24 months. PMRDA

  7. 5 February 2025

    Nagpur Municipal Corporation publishes its 11-station officer list. NMC Nagpur

  8. 9 March 2026

    MIDC's Fire Services page: 32 stations operational and 14 sanctioned. MIDC

  9. 19 June 2026

    MCGM's CONNECT 2026 directory lists Mumbai's stations ward by ward. MCGM CONNECT 2026

Which new fire stations has PMRDA proposed around Pune?

PMRDA lists 10 proposed stations for the Pune Metropolitan Region outside PMC and PCMC, each designed for 4 fire vehicles and 28 staff quarters.

  • Dive, Taluka Purandar PMRDA
  • Kanhe and Patan, Taluka Maval (2 stations) PMRDA
  • Shikrapur, Taluka Shirur PMRDA
  • Kedgaon, Taluka Daund PMRDA
  • Nighoje and Yeolewadi, Taluka Khed (2 stations) PMRDA
  • Vadachi Wadi, Autade Handewadi and Manjari Vadachi Wadi, Taluka Haveli (3 stations) PMRDA
  • Under construction separately: Gat No. 80/B, Kasar Amboli, Taluka Mulshi, on a 4,000 m² plot PMRDA

What do people get wrong about fire stations in Maharashtra?

3 common mix-ups, checked against the official pages.

  • You may have read

    Maharashtra Fire Services runs the fire stations in every city.

    Myth

    What the sources say

    It does not. Maharashtra is one of 6 states without a state fire service; corporations, councils, MIDC and CIDCO run the stations, and the Directorate sets standards and trains. MFS

  • You may have read

    MIDC has a fire station in every industrial area.

    Myth

    What the sources say

    MIDC runs stations only where its board policy applies (hazardous chemicals, IT and textile parks, SEZs): 32 operational and 14 sanctioned in March 2026. MIDC

  • You may have read

    Mumbai's station count is published every year.

    Myth

    What the sources say

    MCGM's last published count is 34 stations, in a 2016 RTI manual; the 2026 directory lists stations by ward without a total. Mumbai Fire Brigade

What is missing or unclear in Maharashtra's official station lists?

6 gaps to know before you rely on a number.

  • If Navi Mumbai's station list page loads only in a browser script and could not be read.

    Use the NMMC fire lines in the control room list above, or 101. MCGM CONNECT 2026

  • If Thane Municipal Corporation publishes no station-by-station list online.

    Call the Thane fire control room, 25331399 or 25440798/99. MCGM CONNECT 2026

  • If MIDC's contact sheet is from September 2021; it shows 27 working stations plus headquarters, while MIDC's page says 32 operate.

    Treat the sheet as the latest published numbers; the 5 newer stations are not named. MIDC

  • If Some numbers print short: NDA Kothrud (Pune) 0202991296 and Pardi (Nagpur) 0712-999237.

    Call the city control room instead; Flamekite has not altered them. PMC

  • If Nagpur's department page counted 12 stations in October 2026; its officer list of February 2025 names 11.

    The 12th is not named; use the 11 listed. NMC

  • If In Mumbai's directory, Ghatkopar shares Vikhroli's officer and number.

    Both are reached on 25170730. MCGM CONNECT 2026

Questions about fire stations in Maharashtra

What is the fire brigade number in Mumbai?

101. The Mumbai Fire Brigade control room at Byculla also lists 022-23001393, 23001394 and 23001395, per MCGM's CONNECT 2026 directory.

What is the fire brigade number in Pune?

101. Pune Municipal Corporation's fire brigade also lists 020-26451707, 26450601 and 26442101 at the Central Fire Brigade, Mahatma Phule Peth, per the Pune district website updated 1 January 2026.

What is the fire brigade number in Pimpri Chinchwad?

101, or the PCMC main fire station at Sant Tukaram Nagar, Pimpri: 020-27423333 or 27422405, per PCMC's fire department page.

What is the fire brigade number in Nagpur?

101, or Nagpur Fire and Emergency Service headquarters at Civil Lines on 0712-2567777, per Nagpur Municipal Corporation's list of February 2025.

What is the fire brigade number in Thane?

101. The Thane Fire Brigade control room of Thane Municipal Corporation also lists 25331399 and 25440798/99, per MCGM's CONNECT 2026 directory.

What is the fire brigade number in Navi Mumbai?

101. Navi Mumbai Municipal Corporation's fire service lists 27660101, 27572111 and 27894800 for its station in-charge and Dy. Chief Fire Officer, per MCGM's CONNECT 2026 directory.

How many fire stations does Mumbai have?

MCGM last published a count in 2016: 34 stations. Its CONNECT 2026 directory names 37 stations across 24 wards without giving a total.

Does Maharashtra have a state fire service?

No. Maharashtra Fire and Emergency Services says fire services are run by municipal bodies and by MIDC and CIDCO; the state Directorate at Kalina, Mumbai, sets standards and trains.

How many fire stations does MIDC run?

32 in operation and 14 sanctioned, per MIDC's Fire Services page last updated 9 March 2026. Its published contact sheet, from September 2021, names 27 working stations plus headquarters.

Keep reading

Free tools for this

Words on this page, explained

Sources

Each source was opened and read on the date shown. How Flamekite checks its sources

  1. Maharashtra Fire and Emergency Services: About Maharashtra Fire and Emergency Services: fire services vested in urban local bodies, MIDC and CIDCO; no State Fire Service (opens in a new tab)checked 28 October 2026
  2. Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation: Infrastructure and Resources: Fire Services (32 fire stations operational, 14 sanctioned; page last updated 9 March 2026) (opens in a new tab)checked 28 October 2026
  3. Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai, Disaster Management Department: CONNECT 2026 directory (PDF created 19 June 2026): control rooms, Mumbai Fire Brigade officers, ward-wise fire stations and nodal officers of other fire services (opens in a new tab)checked 28 October 2026
  4. Collector and District Magistrate, Pune (district website): Disaster Management Control Room: fire brigade numbers for PMC, PCMC and PMRDA (last updated 01.01.2026) (opens in a new tab)checked 28 October 2026
  5. Lok Sabha (Ministry of Home Affairs): Unstarred Question 1199, 30 July 2024: fire is a State subject; NCRB 2022 fire incidents and deaths; fire services scheme (opens in a new tab)checked 29 October 2026
  6. Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai, Mumbai Fire Brigade: RTI Manual No. 17 (created 13 May 2016): telephone numbers of fire stations; 34 existing stations (city 15, eastern suburbs 6, western suburbs 13) and 5 proposed (opens in a new tab)checked 28 October 2026
Show all 15 sourcesShow fewer
  1. Maharashtra Fire and Emergency Services: Contact us: Directorate of Maharashtra Fire Services, Kalina, Santacruz (East), Mumbai 400098 (opens in a new tab)checked 28 October 2026
  2. Pune Municipal Corporation: PMC fire brigade stations (23 listed, with addresses and phones) (opens in a new tab)checked 28 October 2026
  3. Nagpur Municipal Corporation, Fire and Emergency Service: Fire Station Officer details (PDF created 5 February 2025): 11 fire stations with location, landline and officer (opens in a new tab)checked 28 October 2026
  4. Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation: Fire Department: duties, 6 stations, contacts and fire NOC fee payment (opens in a new tab)checked 28 October 2026
  5. Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai, Mumbai Fire Brigade: RTI Manual No. 7 (created 10 June 2024): the six regional command centres with addresses and office numbers (opens in a new tab)checked 28 October 2026
  6. Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai, Mumbai Fire Brigade: Public Appeal (DRAFT, undated; set a January 2016 upload deadline): submit Form B twice a year, in January and July (opens in a new tab)checked 24 October 2026
  7. Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation: MIDC Fire Station contact list (PDF created 21 September 2021): stations by region with phone, email and address (opens in a new tab)checked 28 October 2026
  8. Pune Metropolitan Region Development Authority: Fire Station: Kasar Amboli station under construction and 10 proposed fire stations in the Pune Metropolitan Region (opens in a new tab)checked 28 October 2026
  9. Nagpur Municipal Corporation: Fire and Emergency Services department: 12 stations, contacts and licensed-agency list (opens in a new tab)checked 24 October 2026